News & Insights
[…] News & Insights
Maryland Bans Noncompete Agreements for Certain Workers
September 22, 2019
By: Stephen B. Stern
Maryland enacted a statute that prohibits businesses from entering into noncompete agreements with employees that are paid below certain monetary thresholds. The new statute amends the Maryland Labor and Employment Code (by adding Section 3-716) and will take effect October 1, 2019.
Under the new statute, companies shall be prohibited from entering into a “noncompete or conflict of interest provision in an employment contract or a similar document or agreement that restricts the ability of an employee to enter into employment with a new employer or to become self-employed in the same or similar business or trade.” The restriction applies to employees who earn $15.00 per hour or less or $31,200 annually or less. The restriction also applies regardless of whether the “contract or similar document” was entered into in the State of Maryland.