Virginia Enacts Several New Employment Statutes
[…] The statute applies to covenants not to compete entered into on or after July 1, 2020.
New Anti-Discrimination Provisions
Virginia enacted legislation that expands the definitions of race discrimination. In this regard, discrimination “on the basis of race” now includes acts “on the basis of traits historically associated with race, including hair texture, hair type, and protective hairstyles such as braids, locks, and twists.” Va. Code § 2.2-3901.
Virginia also enacted new protections for women. In this regard, Virginia expanded the definition of discrimination “on the basis of sex or gender” or “because of sex or gender” to include lactation, which is defined as “a condition that may result in the feeding of a child directly from the breast or the expressing of milk from the breast.” Va. Code § 2.2-3901. An act of discrimination also now includes a refusal “to make reasonable accommodation to the known limitations of a person related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions” (and related medical conditions includes lactation). Va.